Effective: Jan 3rd, 2019

BoostUp.ai takes security very seriously and is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to help you understand what data we collect, what we do with it, how we protect it, and what choices you have with regard to our collection of your data through your use of the services (the “Services”) offered by BoostUp.ai through the BoostUp.ai website (the “Site”). By using the Services, you consent to the collection, transfer, processing storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy supplements our End User Service Agreement (“EUSA”). The terms “BoostUp.ai,” “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to BoostUp.ai, Inc. The terms “you,” “your,” and “yours” refer to the user/customer using the Site.

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT

We may collect the following categories of information for the purposes explained below.

  1. Customer Activity Data  – BoostUp.ai collects and processes activity data – email, calendar, phone data, address book, customer relationship management (“CRM”) data, etc. – of Customer communications, further referred to as “Customer Activity Data,” on behalf of the Customer, by allowing BoostUp.ai to access your third party services such as GSuite, Outlook, Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, Hubspot CRM etc. BoostUp.ai collects email and calendar data for the sole business-related use of the user and BoostUp.ai’s Client. Such information is never provided or disclosed to anyone other than the user and users specifically authorized by the Client.. BoostUp.ai does not receive or store your password for these third party services, relying solely on OAUTH authentication protocols and tokens. You are responsible for adhering to your own company’s policies regarding storage, alteration, destruction, sharing and retention of such data.
  2. Personal Information (“PI”)  – “Personal Information” means any information which can be used to identify an individual, and includes name and email address. Customer Activity Data may include Personal Information. We endeavor to limit our requests for Personal Information to information we believe is reasonably necessary to achieve our purposes as described in the “How We Use Your Data” section below. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of the Site’s features.
  3. Recordings  – When you participate in an outbound recorded call, we will collect the audio recording and the full transcript together with the personal data such as names and email addresses. Through our integration with Third Party Providers, BoostUp.ai will either make the recordings ourselves or obtain these recordings directly from the Third Party Provider. In connection with the Services, BoostUp.ai uses third parties to generate transcripts of the recordings (“Transcripts”) and will generate certain analytics and learning data from such Transcripts. We collect certain metadata associated with the Recording, including information associated with a Third Party Provider account. This may include your name, contact information, dates and time stamps of the associated Call, and other information associated with the Recording.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We use the personal information we collect and receive to provide the Service to Customers, to enable the Service’s tools and features, to study and analyze the functionality of the Service, to provide support, to measure Service activity for pricing purposes, to maintain the Service, to make it better and to continue developing the Service.

We may use Customer’s email address to contact Customer when necessary, to send Customer reminders and to provide Customer information and notices about the Service. We may include commercial and marketing information.

We obey the law and expect you to do the same. If necessary, we may use your identifiable information to enforce our terms, policies and legal agreements, to comply with court orders and warrants, and assist law enforcement agencies, to collect debts, prevent fraud, misappropriation, infringements, identity thefts and any other misuse of the Service, and to take any action in any legal dispute and proceeding.

We commit to process personal information solely for the purposes described in this policy. To the extent relevant and possible, we will make efforts to maintain the information accurate, complete and up-to-date.

DATA SHARING & DISCLOSURE

We provide our customers with data analytics of emails, calendar activity, calls and CRM data (“Customer Activity Data”) that their personnel have conducted with clients and prospects. Customers are further provided access to the recordings for a limited period of time and they may share the access to the recordings internally and with relevant third parties.

We do not sell, rent or lease your personally identifiable information. We may share your identifiable information with service providers and other third parties, if necessary to fulfill the purposes for collecting the information, provided that any such third party will commit to protect your privacy as required under the applicable law and this policy.

We may also share personally identifiable information with companies or organizations connected, or affiliated with us, such as subsidiaries, sister-companies and parent companies, with the express provision that their use of such information must comply with this policy.

Additionally, a merger, acquisition or any other structural change may require us to transfer your personal information to another entity, provided that the receiving entity will comply with this policy.

We may share your customer activity data including personal information if we are required to do so by law, including in countries outside your country of residence.

We share information, including Personal Information such as names and email addresses, with authorized employees, and contractors to resolve specific support issues & improve the quality of service.

AGGREGATED AND ANALYTICAL INFORMATION

We may use analytics tools, including Google Analytics and Amplitude. These tools help us understand users’ behavior on our sites and applications, including by tracking page content, and click/touch, movements, scrolls and keystroke activities. The privacy practices of these tools are subject to their own policies and they may use their own cookies to provide their services. For further information about cookies, please see the ‘Cookies’ section in this policy.

From time to time, we may use additional or alternative analytics services. We will provide a notice of these changes on our website, and to our Customers through email or other available electronic means.

We use anonymous, statistical or aggregated information, which may be based on extracts of your personal information, for legitimate business purposes including for testing, development, control, dashboard user experience and operation of the Service. Other than call recordings (that we share with specific transcription partners who are required to comply with this policy and applicable law) , we do not share such information with any 3rd parties unless required by law.

REMOVAL OF PI

If you would like to remove any of your PI that has been stored by BoostUp.ai, please contact us at support@BoostUp.ai , so that we may respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

THIRD PARTY SITES

The Site allows you to link your email, calendar, phone, CRM, and other account(s) (each, a “Linked Account”) from other sites and services (collectively, “Third Party Services”). BoostUp.ai is not responsible for the privacy practices of such Third Party Services. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each Third Party Service that you link to your BoostUp.ai account, or otherwise interact with in connection with your BoostUp.ai account, to understand how your information may be collected and used by such Third Party Services.

COOKIES

Some of the pages on the Site may contain “cookies.” A cookie is a small data file that may be sent to your web browser and stored on your computer. This allows our server to “recognize” you when your computer visits the Site in the future and helps BoostUp.ai analyze trends, track user movement in the site, and gather demographic information about our users as a whole. Most web browsers can be configured to not accept cookies, or to notify you if a cookie is sent to you.

YOUR CHOICES

You can control your Customer Activity Data in various ways when using the Services. You can enable third party integrations, blacklist certain types of data from being ingested or processed, manage permissions, manage retention and export settings, and control cookies, among other things. However, while you can opt out of disclosing certain Customer Activity Data, this may limit the functionality of the Services.

At any time, you may unsubscribe our mailing lists, newsletters or disable your account by sending us an opt-out request to: privacy@boostup.ai. However, we may store and continue using or making available certain personal information that is related to you. For further information, please read the Data Retention section in this policy.

Note that if your personal information is included in content which was provided to the Service by one of our Customers. You may want to contact the Customer who provided that content and request that your personal information is removed.

At any time, you may choose (opt out) whether your personal information is (i) to be disclosed to a third party, other than to third parties who act as our agents to perform tasks on our behalf and under our instructions, or (ii) to be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purposes for which it was originally collected, pursuant to this policy, or subsequently authorized by you. You may exercise your choice by contacting us at: privacy@boostup.ai

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request in writing a list of the categories of personal information relating third parties to which we have disclosed certain categories of personal information during the preceding year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at: privacy@boostup.ai.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At any time, you may contact us at: privacy@boostup.ai and request to access the identifiable information that we keep about you. We will make good-faith efforts to locate the data that you request to access.

If you find that the information that we keep about you is not accurate, complete or updated, then please provide us the necessary information to correct it.

Under your right of access, you may obtain confirmation from us of whether we are processing personal data related to you, receive a copy of that data, so that you could verify its accuracy and the lawfulness of its processing, request the correction, amendment or deletion of the data if it is inaccurate or processed in violation of the applicable law.

RESPONSE TO REQUESTS

When you ask us to exercise any of your rights under this policy and the applicable law, we may need to ask you to provide us certain credentials to make sure that you are who you claim you are, to avoid disclosure to you of personal information related to others and to ask you questions to better understand the nature and scope of data that you request to access. We may redact from the data which we will make available to you, any personal information related to others.

DATA RETENTION

We retain different types of information for different periods, depending on the purposes for processing the information, our legitimate business purposes as well as pursuant to legal requirements under the applicable law.

We may need to keep personal information for as long as necessary to support the purposes of processing under this policy and for additional legitimate business purposes, for example, for record keeping, for cyber-security management purposes, legal proceedings and tax issues.

We may keep aggregated non-identifiable information without limitation, and to the extent reasonable we will delete or de-identify potentially identifiable information, when we no longer need to process the information.

In any case, as long as you use the Service, we will keep information about you, unless we are required by law to delete it, or if we decide to remove it at our discretion.

TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE YOUR TERRITORY

We may store and process information in various sites throughout the globe, including in sites operated and maintained by cloud based service providers. If you are a resident in a jurisdiction where transfer of your personal information to another jurisdiction requires your consent, then you provide us your express and unambiguous consent to such transfer.

Please note, we may transfer the Customer Activity Data we collect to countries other than the country where we originally collected it for the purposes processing the data and operating the Services. If we transfer your information to outside the country of collection, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy and take steps, where necessary, to ensure that international transfers comply with applicable laws.

SECURITY

To ensure the highest level of security BoostUp.ai applies technical, administrative and organizational security measures to prevent against accidental or unlawful destruction and loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against other unlawful forms of processing.

BoostUp.ai is the process of going through a Service Organization Control 2 (“SOC”) audit. As of the date of this Privacy Policy, the environment which hosts BoostUp.ai’s Services maintains multiple certifications for its data centers, including SOC reports, PCI Certification, and ISO 27001 compliance. Please visit the AWS Compliance website at https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/  for further information.

CHILDREN

Our Services are not intended for or directed to persons under the age of 13, and we will not knowingly collect information from such persons. Any person who provides information to us through registration or in any other manner on the Site represents to BoostUp.ai that they are 13 years of age or older. If you believe that we have mistakenly collected such information, please notify us at security@BoostUp.ai so that we may immediately delete the information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Changes to this Privacy Policy may be made from time to time and will be posted on this page. If we make material changes to BoostUp.ai’s privacy practices, we will provide notice on the Site or via email. If you continue to use the Services, after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please don’t hesitate to contact support@BoostUp.ai .